Jimboomba Little Athletics Club in dire need of members as COVID-19 cuts into sign-on figures ahead of new season starting

Club star: Hailey Herewini took home multiple medals from Bundaberg.

Club star: Hailey Herewini took home multiple medals from Bundaberg.

Jimboomba Little Athletics Club has issued a call for new members to sign up as COVID-19 has decimated numbers ahead of the season starting on Friday.

The club has had about 200 sign up for the season, a far cry from the 460-480 who usually wear the Jimboomba singlet to athletics meets.

Coronavirus is the culprit, according to the club's assistant centre manager, Peta Smith, who said the winter codes were dragging on because of the pandemic.

"There is a much bigger overlap this year," Smith said.

"Winter sports are still going, and people don't know what's going on [with their summer sports]."

The first meeting of the season is on Friday at the club's Henderson Road headquarters.

Action gets underway at 5.45pm, but newcomers are encouraged to get there before that in time to ask questions and get payment sorted.

The club is offering a two-week trial for $20 for potential members this year.

New athletes are urged to register online, but you can still visit the club, Smith said.

"Just because you register online, it doesn't mean you have to pay online," she said.

"And people can still come down and trial."

To register for the club, click here

Athletic siblings: Amelia and Oliver Lowe.

Athletic siblings: Amelia and Oliver Lowe.

Big medal haul from Bundaberg

Jimboomba athletes won more than 30 medals at the first major track and field competition of the new season.

The Little Athletics Queensland Spring Carnival attracted more than 500 competitors from across the state, including 13 from Jimboomba.

Hailey Herewini topped the club's scorecard, winning five gold medals from five events in the under 14 girls age group.

Herewini brought home gold in the high jump, long jump, triple jump, shot put and javelin.

Erinn Gallagher also won five medals from five events. She took victory in the 100 metre, 200m and 400m sprint treble and placed second in shot put and discus.

Oliver Lowe won the under 9 100m and 200m sprint double as well as the 60m hurdles and backed it up with silvers in the 400m and long jump.

Alex Hamilton won the under 15 long jump and triple jump, placed second in the 100m and 200m and claimed bronze in the 400m.

Finn Watt was also a dual gold medallist in the under 10s, winning high jump and 800m.

Jackson Rushton took silver in the under 16 triple jump and 100m, and bronze in long jump.

Mason Suckling and Amelia Lowe placed top three in a number of events, and being in the under 7 and under 8 age groups, were presented with participation medallions.

Max Suckling, Chase Hamilton, Xavier O'Hara, Keonee Peden and Laura Saunders competed well, gained experience and achieved personal bests during the event.

Read more sports news here