CLOSE to 1000 people celebrated a season of achievement at the Jimboomba Little Athletics Club on Sunday, April 28.
Athletes were presented with trophies, medallions and certificates in recognition of club, state and national champions.
Sam Windsor was named the club's most successful athlete.
Windsor will represent Queensland at the Australian little Athletics championships in Hobart.
He placed eighth in the heptathlon which was the best result for a Queenslander in the event.
Erin Gallagher and Georgia Grimsey were presented with the centre manager's award for showing sportsmanship qualities.
Trophies were awarded to the most improved athletes of the year Ashleigh Storrs and Zane McEvoy.
Both athletes secured various personal best records this season.
Jimboomba athletes scored a remarkable 4908 personal best achievements across the entire club.
Annie Newnam and Jack Henry received Rookie of the Year awards while Bailey Brettell won the Kodi Pearson award for respect, courage, fairness and dedication.
All athletes who competed for the state team in Townsville were presented with a certificate.
State gold medalists Maddison Aitkin, Bailey Brettell and Jack Addley were commended.
Aitkin was presented with a badge and pin for her ten years of Jimboomba Little Athletics membership.
Badges were also presented to athletes who have been with the club for five years.
Encouragement trophies were awarded to Mia Behn, Oliver Wild, Angus Livermore, Olivia-Grace Collins, Sarah Noy, William Zrinyi, Tyrone Nam, Annaliese Bow-Lynch, Ryder Buchmueller, Eloise McKean, Jacob Jarvis, Cyndel Sandy, Aimee Henry and Jackson Cahill.
Medallions and certificates went to three and four-year-old kids who competed in the Tiny Tot skills development program .
Sportsmanship awards went to Grace Elkenhans, Jharrel Griffiths, Harper Mussell, Eamon Alexander, Addison Field, Michael Kotykhov, Evelyn Savage, Tyson Mearns, Hayley Thomson, Keonee Peden, Matthew Flaherty, Riley Brown, Eve Hammond, Jourdain Lanoux, Adam Drury, April Esdale, Nathan Britton, Taylah Noy, Harry Schultz, Lily Kennedy, Parker Rennie, Kayla Milford and Connor Addley.
The next little athletics season will begin in September.
Age champions
Under six: Sienna Leathley and Dylan Carey
Under seven: Charlotte Fielding and Oliver Lowe
Under eight: Indi Taylor and Archer Dodge
Under nine: Alexia Hannam and Jalen Duncan
Under 10: Leila Alexander and Orlando Pharaoh
Under 11: Jasmin Izzard and Jack Schultz
Under 12: Chelsea Olsen and Zane McEvoy
Under 13: Bella Bess and Thor Barnes
Under 14: Erin Gallagher and Bailey Brettell
Under 15: Grace Esdale and Sean Howlett
Under 16: Abby Howden and Levi Clare
Under 17: Maddison Aitkin and Steven Kook
Under 20: Kelsie Willoughby and Ryan Hanser