Riders saddle up for Beaudesert’s gymkhana competition

Pony club riders aimed high at the annual gymkhana competition, reaching high scores during the day.

Riders across Queensland flocked to Beaudesert Showgrounds to join zone 2 riders from Scenic Rim and Jimboomba at the event on Sunday, October 8.

The event saw riders compete in three disciplines – showjumping, formal presentation and sporting.

Club president Melissa Leary said the day was a success seeing 60 riders at the Beaudesert Pony Club grounds.

“The event brought the pony riding community and clubs from all around Queensland together,” she said.

“We wanted to thank our sponsors for supporting the club that made the event a great day for riders.”

Ms Leary said she was thrilled to see a good turnout from zone 2 riders.

“It was great to see up and coming lead line riders, who are seven years and under, competing,” she said.

Special mentions

High Point Award for Formal Section: Jessica Northey, Nerang

High Point Award for Sporting Section: Holly Hodges, Greenbank

Sportsmanship award and Best Leadline Rider: Alexis Parker, Jimboomba

Sportsmanship award and Best Boy Rider: Luke Lyneham, Rathdowney

Sportsmanship award and Best Female Rider: Lizzette O’Malley, Greenbank

Highest Point Overall: Allanah Hardgrave, Rathdowney

Best Beaudesert Boy/Girl: Kimberley Stollznow, Beaudesert

Results

7 years and under (leadline)

  • Alexis Parker, Jimboomba: 1st x 4, 2nd x 5, 3rd x 1 = 1st overall
  • Ellie Teese, Beaudesert: 1st x 4, 2nd x 3, 3rd x 3 – 2nd overall
  • April McKenzie, Beaudesert: 1st x 2, 2nd x 2, 3rd x 2 – 3rd overall

7 years and under (unaided)

  • Ryder Wilkie, Nerang: 1st x 4, 2nd x 3, 3rd x 1, 4th x 1= 1st overall
  • Ava Langham, Mudgeeraba: 1st x 1, 2nd x 3, 3rd x 3, 4th x 1, 5th x 2 = 2nd overall
  • Laina Saunders, Fassifern: 1st x 3, 2nd x 1, 3rd x 3, 4th x 1, 5th x 1 = 3rd overall
  • Ella Ross, Waterford: 2nd x 2, 3rd x 2, 4th x 4, 5th x 2 = 4th overall
  • Eshli Wright, Park Ridge: 1st x 2, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th x 3
  • Tihana North, Mudgeeraba: 4th x 2, 5th

8 years

  • Oceania Graham, Tallebudgera: 1st x 4, 2nd x2, 3rd x2, 4th x2 = 1st overall
  • Claudia Wyatt, Beaudesert: 1st x 5, 3rd, 4th x 4 = 2nd overall
  • Madison Robertson, Greenbank: 2nd x 4, 3rd x2, 4th x4 = 3rd overall
  • Hayden Taylor, Runcorn: 1st, 2nd x 4, 3rd x 3, 5th = 4th overall
  • Maeve Milton, Fassifern: 3rd x 2, 5th x5

9 years

  • Claudia Molloy, Tallebudgera: 1st, 2nd x 6, 3rd x 3 = 1st overall
  • Xavier Holdorf, Fassifern: 1st x 4, 3rd x 2, 4th x 3 = 2nd overall
  • Emma Thompson, Greenbank: 1st x 2, 2nd x 2, 3rd x 1, 4th x 2, 5th x 2 = 3rd overall
  • Zara Wyatt, Beaudesert: 1st x 2, 2nd, 3rd, 4th x 4, 5th = 4th overall
  • Amber Duffy, Beaudesert: 5th x 3
  • Layne Addy, Rathdowney: 5th x 4

10 and 11 years

  • Holly Hodges, Greenbank: 1st x 7, 2nd x 3 = 1st overall
  • Chelsea Lowe, Greenbank: 2nd x3, 3rd x2, 5th x 4 = 2nd overall
  • Lucy Colless, Tallebudgera: 2nd, 3rd, 4th x 6 = 3rd overall
  • Rebecca Humphries, Oxenford: 1st, 2nd x 2, 3rd , 4th, 5th x 2 = 4th overall
  • Jack Perkins, Beaudesert: 3rd x 3, 4th, 5th x 2
  • Molly Atkinson, Nerang: 1st, 2nd, 3rd x 3, 4th
  • Alicia Robertson, Greenbank: 4th
  • Brooke Robertson, Greenbank: 5th x 2
  • Sienna White, Oxenford: 1st, 5th

12 and 13 years

  • Jessica Northey, Nerang: 1st x 8, 3rd = 1st overall
  • Rosie Downes, Rathdowney: 2nd x 7, 3rd, 4th = 2nd overall
  • Jessica Leary, Beaudesert: 1st, 3rd x 5, 4th x 3, 5th  = 3rd overall
  • Ellie Wall, Fassifern: 1st, 2nd x 2, 3rd, 4th x 2 = 4th overall
  • Millie Colless, Tallebudgera: 2nd, 4th x 2, 4th x 4
  • Lizzette O’Malley, Greenbank: 3rd x 2, 4th, 5th x 4
  • Lorna Jane Jones, Rathdowney: 4th, 5th

14, 15 and 16 years

  • Kimberley Stollznow, Beaudesert: 1st x 5, 2nd x 4,  = 1st overall
  • Chloe Lowe, Greenbank: 1st x 3, 2nd x 2, 3rd x 4 = 2nd overall
  • Louisa Baddiley,  Fassifern: 1st x 2, 2nd, 3rd x 2, 4th x 2 = 3rd overall
  • Ella Merrigan, Jimboomba: 2nd x 2, 3rd, 4th x 2 = 4th overall
  • Hope Reef, Fassifern: 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th x 3
  • Emma Koole, Nerang: 3rd, 4th x 3, 5th x 2

17 to 25 years

  • Alannah Hardgrave, Rathdowney: 1st x 4, 2nd x 3, 3rd x 3 = 1st overall
  • Chloe Wilson, Waterford: 1st x 4, 2nd x 4, 3rd = 2nd overall
  • Kathleen Vanburg, Cedar Creek: 2nd, 3rd x 5, 4th, 5th x 2 = 3rd overall
  • Colleen Krahnen, Beaudesert: 1st x 2, 2nd, 4th

Seniors 26 and over

  • Sharon Camilleri, Greenbank : 1st x 4, 2nd x 3, 4th, 5th = 1st overall
  • Amy Shred, Cedar Creek: 1st , 2nd x 2, 3rd x 3, 4th x 2, 5th x 2 – 2nd overall
  • Wendy Summerell, Tamborine: 1st, 2nd x 2, 3rd, 4th x 2, 5th x3 = 3rd overall
  • Jonathan Lamb, Greenbank: 1st, 2nd x3, 3rd x 3 – 4th overall
  • Shelly Stockhill, Fassifern: 4th x 2, 5th x4
  • Arlene Russell, Cedar Creek: 3rd