Jimboomba athletes compete at nationals

Jimboomba athletes have won 13 medals at the Australian Open and Age Group Track and Field Championships held in Sydney recently.

Jimboomba Athletics Club was represented by 14 athletes who competed in track, jumps and throws events as well as the multi heptathlon and decathlon events and represented all age groups from Under 14 to open.

The most successful club athlete winning two Australian titles was Felila Kia who won the under 15 discus and shot put events as well as making top five in javelin and top 8 in hurdles.

Mitchell Fekete won gold on the first day of the competition in the Under 18 boys hammer. It was the fourth year in a row that Mitchell had won his age group hammer event.

Also competing in the hammer was Will Higgins who won the under 14 boys hammer, Nathan Wilkins who placed top eight in the open men’s event and Emily Schonfisch who competed strongly in the under 18 women’s event.

Ashley Moloney successfully defended his title to win gold in the under 18 boys decathlon event and also smash the Australian record to score over 7500 for his ten events. Sam Emblen placed fifth in t

Camryn Newton-Smith also successfully defended her title winning gold in the under 18 women’s heptathlon and picked up a silver medal in the under 18 women’s 100m hurdles.

Also winning gold was Ben Roberts who threw over 50m in the under 16 boys javelin event to score his first national title.

No stranger to the podium, Tianah List won silver in the under 20 women’s javelin and while battling injury achieved a top 5 Australian finish in the open women’s javelin.

Talosaga Kia won silver in the under 18 women’s discus as well as achieving top five finishes in the under 20 women’s discus and u18 shot put.

Maddison Aitkin added to her national medal collection with a silver medal and personal best clearance in the under 6 girls pole vault.

Pole vault team mate Sam Windsor won bronze in the under 15 boys event and also narrowly missed a second medal placing fourth in high jump.

Tama Tupaea won bronze in the under 15 javelin and placed fourth in both the discus and shot put while Connor Addley achieved a top eight finish in the under 15 javelin.

Lilly Pearce competed in the under 16 high jump and heptathlon, where she placed highly in some of the individual disciplines and finishing seventh overall, while Jesica Draper ran well in both the under 15 girls 90m hurdles and 200m hurdles in her first national championship outing.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop